AXLRx Book a callCommission

Rare disease data

Orphan drug approvals, in numbers.

How many orphan medicines the FDA and EMA have approved, in which conditions, and how concentrated they are. Counted from the two regulators' registers.

An orphan drug is a medicine developed for a rare disease, defined in the United States as a condition affecting fewer than 200,000 people and in the European Union as one affecting no more than 5 in 10,000. This page counts the orphan approvals recorded on the two regulators' public registers. Both registers were captured on 31 July 2026.

Key figures

FDA orphan approvals by year

FDA orphan approvals ran at 52 or fewer a year until 2016 and at 75 or more in every full year since 2017. The count below is by FDA marketing approval date. Source: FDA Orphan Drug Product designation database.

FDA orphan approvals by year of marketing approval, 2017 to July 2026
YearFDA orphan approvals
201782
201894
201975
202091
202193
202275
202391
202494
202597
2026, to 22 July45
FDA orphan approvals by period, 1983 to July 2026
PeriodFDA orphan approvals
1983 to 198946
1990 to 1999155
2000 to 2009156
2010 to 2019494
2020 to 2026586

Conditions with the most FDA orphan approvals

Multiple myeloma has the most FDA orphan approvals of any condition counted here, with 44. Each row counts the approvals whose FDA orphan designation text names the condition. One medicine approved for several uses in the same condition is counted once for each approval. Source: FDA Orphan Drug Product designation database.

The 15 conditions with the most FDA orphan approvals, 1983 to July 2026
Condition named in the orphan designationFDA orphan approvalsActive ingredientsFirstLatest
Multiple myeloma442219922026
Non-small cell lung cancer372320112026
Melanoma341919982024
Cystic fibrosis301019932026
Acute lymphoblastic leukaemia291819922025
Chronic lymphocytic leukaemia261719912025
Acute myeloid leukaemia241819872026
Follicular lymphoma241720082025
Chronic myeloid leukaemia20819952026
Pulmonary arterial hypertension201320012026
Ovarian cancer181019922025
Haemophilia B171119902026
Angioedema, hereditary and other forms161020082025
Haemophilia A161119932026
Hepatocellular carcinoma151120072025

Blood cancers and other cancers account for most of this table because the United States grants orphan designation to any condition under the 200,000 threshold, which includes many individual cancer types.

How concentrated FDA orphan approvals are

The FDA register names 448 sponsors across its 1,437 orphan approvals. 248 sponsors hold a single orphan approval, and 31 sponsors hold ten or more. Sponsors are counted as named on the register, with legal-form differences such as Corp. and Corporation folded together. Affiliates of one group that are registered under different names are counted separately. Source: FDA Orphan Drug Product designation database.

Sponsors on the FDA register by number of orphan approvals held
FDA orphan approvals heldSponsorsApprovals held by the group
1248248
2 to 4133339
5 to 936229
10 or more31621

The active ingredients with the most FDA orphan approvals are nivolumab (19), pembrolizumab (17) and lisocabtagene maraleucel (12).

Orphan medicines authorised in the European Union

The EMA dataset lists 163 authorised medicines holding orphan status. 17 of them are advanced therapy medicinal products, 22 hold a conditional marketing authorisation and 22 were authorised under exceptional circumstances. 108 of the 163 were authorised from 2020 onwards. Source: EMA medicines dataset.

The EU figure is smaller than the US figure for a structural reason. A medicine leaves the EU orphan list when its market exclusivity ends or its designation is withdrawn, so the EMA list shows medicines that hold orphan status now. The FDA register keeps every orphan approval since 1983.

Method and limits

Questions this page answers

How many orphan drugs has the FDA approved?

The FDA Orphan Drug Product designation database records 1,437 orphan approvals from 1983 to July 2026. They were granted under 1,075 orphan designations and cover 833 distinct active ingredients.

How many orphan medicines are authorised in the European Union?

The EMA medicines dataset lists 163 authorised medicines that hold orphan status, as captured on 31 July 2026. Medicines whose orphan status has ended are no longer on that list.

Which rare disease has the most FDA orphan approvals?

Multiple myeloma has 44 FDA orphan approvals, followed by non-small cell lung cancer with 37 and melanoma with 34, counted by the condition named in the orphan designation.

Are orphan drug approvals increasing?

Yes. The FDA register shows 75 or more orphan approvals in every full year since 2017, against 52 or fewer in every year before. 58% of all FDA orphan approvals since 1983 were granted from 2017 onwards.

Related AXLRx analysis

AXLRx publishes commercial analysis for individual rare diseases, including paroxysmal nocturnal haemoglobinuria, myasthenia gravis, sickle cell disease, hereditary angioedema, spinal muscular atrophy, Dravet syndrome, Fabry disease and ATTR amyloidosis. The sourcing standard behind every figure is set out in the methodology, and the engine page explains how a question becomes a deliverable. To ask about the full rare disease company and asset list, use the contact page.